Ulster County Elected Officials

 

 

 

 

 

  • Ulster County Legislature

    County Office Building, 6th Floor
    244 Fair Street
    Kingston, NY 12401

    Phone: 845-340-3900
    Fax: 845-340-3651
    Website: http://ulstercountyny.gov/legislature/
    Email: vfab[at]co.ulster.ny[dot]us

    Key to Political Party Designations
     
    C = Conservative D = Democrat R = Republican
    I = Independence L = Liberal G = Green
    W = Working Families    


    DISTRICT NO. 1 - Town of Saugerties

    Mary Wawro (C) (R)
    22 White Road
    Saugerties, NY 12477
    Phone: (845) 246-1017 (h)(w)
    Email: mary_wawro[at]yahoo[dot]com

    Chairman, Legislative Programs, Education and Communitty Services Committee 


    DISTRICT NO. 2- Town of Saugerties, Village of Saugerties

    Chris Allen (D) (WF)

    Chris Allen (D) (WF)
    PO Box 283
    Lake Katrine, NY 12449
    Phone: (845) 232-6076 (c)
    Email: rhetoricalstrategies[at]live[dot]com

    Deputy Chair, Public Health and Social Services Committee

     


    DISTRICT NO. 3- Town of Saugerties, Town of Ulster

    Dean Fabiano (R) (C) (I)

    Dean Fabiano (R) (C) (I)
    PO Box 289
    41 Riozzi Court
    Glasco, NY 12432 
    Phone: (845) 246-2067 (h)
    Phone: (845) 389-5201 (c)
    Email: fabianordist4[at]yahoo[dot]com

    Chairman, Public Works and Capital Projects Committee 


    DISTRICT NO. 4- Town of Ulster, Town of Kingston

    James F. Maloney (R) (C) (I)

    James F. Maloney (R) (C) (I)
    16 Dirk Lane
    Kingston, NY 12401
    Phone: (845) 339-7338 (h)
    Phone: (845) 331-1317 (w)
    Email: MaloneyDist4[at]gmail[dot]com

    Legislative Vice Chairman

    Chairman, Economic Development, Tourism, Housing, Planning and Transit Committee


    DISTRICT NO. 5- City of Kingston

    Peter M. Loughran (D) (C) (I)

    Peter M. Loughran (D) (C) (I)
    36 Liberty Street
    Kingston, NY 12401
    Phone: (845) 532-6628 (h)
    Email: loughran1[at]msn[dot]com

    Legislative Minority Whip

    Deputy Chairman Public Works and Capital Projects Committee 


    DISTRICT NO. 6- City of Kingston

    David B. Donaldson (D)

    David B. Donaldson (D)
    148 Henry Street
    Kingston, NY 12401
    Phone: (845) 331-8985 (h) 
    Phone: (845) 399-8709 (c) 
    Email: dbdonaldso[at]yahoo[dot]com

    Deputy Chairman, Laws and Rules, Governmental Services Committee

    Deputy Chairman, Legislative Programs, Education and Community Services Committee


    DISTRICT NO. 7- City of Kingston

    Jennifer Schwartz Berky (D) (G) (WF)
    35 Hone Street
    Kingston, NY 12401
    Phone: (845) 943-4919
    Email: jsch[at]co.ulster.ny[dot]us


    DISTRICT NO. 8- Town of Esopus

    Carl Belfiglio (R) (C) (I)
    27 North Broadway
    Kingston, N.Y. 12401
    Phone: (845) 331-4137 (h)
    Email: cbef[at]co.ulster.ny[dot]us

    Legislative Majority Whip

    Deputy Chair, Government Efficiency and Review Committee


    DISTRICT NO. 9- Town of Lloyd, Town of Plattekill

    Herbert Litts, III (R) (C) (I)

    Herbert Litts, III (R) (C) (I)
    273 Hawleys Corners Road
    Highland, NY 12528
    Phone: (845) 741-1997 (c)
    Email: HLitts3[at]aol[dot]com


    DISTRICT NO. 10- Town of Lloyd, Town of Marlborough

    Mary Beth Maio (R) (C) (I)
    76 Mayer Dr
    Highland, NY 12528
    Phone: (845) 546-7878 (c)
    Email: mbmaio[at]optonline[dot]net

    Legislative Majority Leader


    DISTRICT NO. 11- Town of Marlborough

    Richard A. Gerentine (R) (C) (I)

    Richard A. Gerentine (R) (C) (I)
    43 South Street
    Marlboro, NY 12542
    Phone: (845) 236-4855 (h)
    Phone: (845) 236-2604 (b)
    Email: raad24[at]aol[dot]com

    Chairman Ways and Means Committee 


    DISTRICT NO. 12- Town of Plattekill

    Kevin A. Roberts (R) (C)
    67 Church Street
    Wallkill, NY 12589
    Phone: (845) 566-7663 (W)
    Email: robertscontract[at]aol[dot]com

    Chairman Laws and Rules, Governmental Services Committee 


    DISTRICT NO. 13- Town of Shawangunk

    Kenneth J. Ronk, Jr. (R) (C) (I)
    PO Box 732
    Wallkill, NY 12589
    Phone: (845) 851-8135 (h)
    Phone: (845) 728-3276 (c)
    Email: kenronkjr[at]gmail[dot]com

    Legislative Chairman


    DISTRICT NO. 14- Town of Shawangunk, Town of Wawarsing

    Craig V. Lopez (R) (C) (I)

    Craig V. Lopez (R) (C) (I)
    3105 Route 52
    Pine Bush, NY 12566
    Phone: (845) 382-9664
    Email: cvlopez[at]hvc.rr[dot]com

    Chairman Public Health and Social Services Committee 


    DISTRICT NO. 15- Town of Wawarsing, Village of Ellenville

    Thomas J. (TJ) Briggs (D) (W) (I)
    PO Box 4
    20 Maple Avenue
    Ellenville, NY 12428
    Phone: (845) 594-6964 (c)
    Email: tbgg[at]co.ulster.ny[dot]us

    Chairman Law Enforcement and Public Safety Committee

    Deputy Chairman, Ways and Means Committee


    DISTRICT NO. 16- Town of Gardiner, Town of Shawangunk

    Tracey A. Bartels (D) (W)
    PO Box 386
    Gardiner, NY 12525
    Phone: (845) 255-0804 (h)
    Email: traceybartels[at]earthlink[dot]net

    Deputy Chairman, Energy and Environment Committee


    DISTRICT NO. 17- Town of Esopus, Town of New Paltz

    James Delaune (D)
    212 Plutarch Road
    Highland, NY 12428 
    Phone: (914) 475-4342 
    Email: delaune1[at]icloud[dot]com


    DISTRICT NO. 18- Town of Hurley, Town of Marbletown

    Richard A. Parete (D) (R) (W) (I)

    Richard A. Parete (D) (R) (W) (I)
    289 Cherry Hill Road
    Accord, NY 12404
    Phone: (845) 687-4255 (h)
    Phone: (845) 797-4241 (c)
    Email: rparete[at]verizon[dot]net

    Chairman, Energy and Environment Committee


    DISTRICT NO. 19- Town of Marbletown, Town of Rosendale

    Manna Jo Greene (D) (W)

    Manna Jo Greene (D) (W)
    148 Cottekill Road
    Cottekill, NY 12419
    Phone: (845) 687-9253 (h)
    Email: mannajo[at]aol[dot]com


    DISTRICT NO. 20- Town of New Paltz, Village of New Paltz

    Hector S. Rodriguez (D) (W)
    69 Main Street, Suite 304
    New Paltz, NY 12561
    Phone: (845) 255-6221 (h)
    Email: hectorsrodriguez[at]yahoo[dot]com

    Legislative Minority Leader

    Deputy Chairman, Economic Development, Tourism, Housing, Planning, and Transit Committee


    DISTRICT NO. 21- Town of Rochester, Town of Wawarsing

    Ronald G. Lapp, Jr.

    Ronald G. Lapp, Jr. (C) (R) (I)
    422 Old Kings Highway 
    Accord, NY 12404
    Phone: (845) 389-9273 
    Email: ron[at]ronlapp[dot]com

    Deputy Chairman, Law Enforcement and Public Safety Committee


    DISTRICT NO. 22- Towns of Denning, Hardenburgh, Olive and Shandaken

    John R. Parete (D) (I)

    John R. Parete (D) (I)
    3948 State Route 28, Apt. J
    Boiceville, NY 12412
    Phone: (845) 332-5438 (c)
    Email: jparete[at]yahoo[dot]com

    Chairman, Government Efficiency and Review


    DISTRICT NO. 23- Town of Hurley, Town of Woodstock

    Jonathan R. Heppner (D) (WF)
    PO Box 1800
    Kingston, NY 12402
    Phone: (845) 594-3141
    Email: LegislatorHeppner[at]gmail[dot]com